Congratulations to Bettina Pearce of Turramurra, the winner of our September catalogue Who Won $10,000!

Privacy Policy

APRIL 23 2003

Chemsave is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia because we are an organisation as defined by that Act and hold personal information.

Why We Have This Policy

This policy statement has been prepared to help us to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles for the purpose of the Act and to inform you about your privacy rights.

About The Information We Hold

For Your Health Care Needs:

To help meet your health care needs we may hold and use records, including your name and address details, your medication record and other health care information that you or your treating doctor or other health practitioner may need to supply us. This personal information will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care needs, unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes.

For some transactions we will not need to collect any personal information.

Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it. For example, details of your prescriptions are required to be collected under the National Health Act and State or Territory Pharmacy legislation. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

For Marketing:

If we hold information about you for a customer loyalty club, eg: baby club or in connection with other marketing programs, such as a discount card, this information may be used for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications you can tell us, and we will take steps to have your name removed from the marketing list connected with the marketing program in question.

Our Disclosure And Information Practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation, although we may need to provide information to other health service providers if necessary to help us to provide services to you.

Special Pharmaceutical Services And Activities

Some activities such as Home Medicines Review or pharmaceutical research will have privacy practices and consent forms specific to the activity. If we are part of the team involved in that activity, we are required to meet our privacy obligation for that activity whether they arise under the Act or otherwise.

How You Can Gain Access To Information

You can request access to personal information we may hold about you, and request changes to this information if any of the details are incorrect. Please contact us to do so.

Complaints

If you have a concern please contact us first as we may be able to resolve the issue.

Chemsave ©

Home | Contact Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy

Website by Graphitype